Monday, December 7, 2015

Christmas Time is Lounging Time! - Part 3

Forget the hassle of the holidays, the hustle and bustle of shopping at the mall, the putting up of decorations inside and outside the home, the worries about Christmas dinner.  No, kick back, relax, and LOUNGE baby - you've earned it!!

And lounge wear was the perfect gift for "Just Plain Prettiness!"  No arguments from me.  Kathy and friends are stepping in some groovy 70s lounge wear here!  (1)

Speaking of prettiness....Say that's Christie Brinkley in some coordinated lounge wear from Sears!

More coordinated lounge wear, complete with coordinated sleeping bags - perfect for sleepovers and camping trips!

Okay, okay this is getting ridiculous.  Was all 70s Christmas lounge wear coordinated?!?

Nope, now we have quilts which on can get very cozy in.  Kathy and Kay look great, but I can't help but wonder just how smothering and hot those things were!

These quilts look even more suffocating!!

Let's lighten things up.  Kathy, Jayne, and friends lounge around in some one piece loungers complete with footies!  All they need are are hoods and you'd have some Snuggies!!

Lounge wear was always shown as being luxurious as Kay shows us here.

Hmmm, "Barefoot Beauties" such as Colleen and friend can certainly warm up any Christmas evening!!


Yeah the guys got into the action as well.  How many times did Dad get something like this on Christmas morning?  And he was like "Oh, gee, that's great.  Just what I need" and then it goes into the back of the closet never to be seen again.  That is unless you're a Hugh Hefner wanna be like the guy in the upper left.

And here not only do we have a Hugh Hefner aspirant, we have Magnum PI also!!

Ahh, and this was the dream.  After all the work, expense, and stress of the holiday season, to see your loving wife lounging peaceably with the children made it all worthwhile!!

footnotes:

(1)  An anonymous reader identified the Mystery Model on Kathy's left as Laura Jones.  Thanks!!

4 comments:

  1. Those "barefoot beauties" are one of the reasons I have a bit of a foot fetish. I remember looking through the Sears and JCPenney catalogs in the 1970s and 1980s looking for the models in their bare feet and painted toenails. For some reason the models stopped wearing toenail polish by the mid-1980s.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's Lynn Woodruff and Rene Russo behind Christie Brinkley

    ReplyDelete
  3. The model in the photo with Colleen Corby is Joyce Walker. :-)

    ReplyDelete